#25908-a-DG
[…] a child’s welfare are rarely, if ever, static. In fact, it is more likely that the child’s
-6-
#25908
environment is constantly evolving, thus justifying the court’s continuing
jurisdiction.” Id. at ¶ 27, 721 N.W.2d at 91 (quoting State in the interest of J.J.T.,
877 P.2d 161, 163 (Utah Ct. App. 1994)). This is demonstrated by the changes that
have occurred in the lives of Father, Mother, and the children over the past several
years.
[¶19.] 2. Whether the circuit court erred in concluding that
Father rebutted the presumption that he should not
receive custody.
[¶20.] The court considered SDCL 25-4-45.5 in awarding custody to Father.
SDCL 25-4-45.5 provides:
In awarding custody involving a minor, the court shall consider:
(1) A conviction of domestic abuse as defined in subdivision
25-10-1(1); or
(2) A conviction of assault against a person as defined in
subdivision 25-10-1(2), except against any person related
by consanguinity, but not living in the same household; or
(3) A history of domestic abuse.
The conviction or history of domestic abuse creates a rebuttable
presumption that awarding custody to the abusive parent is not
in the best interest of the minor. A history of domestic abuse
may only be proven by greater convincing force of the evidence.
[¶21.] SDCL 25-4-45.5 creates a rebuttable presumption. As we indicated in
Stavig v. Stavig, 2009 S.D. 89, ¶ 16, 774 N.W.2d 454, 460, this statute is subject to
South Dakota’s rule on a presumption in civil cases, SDCL 19-11-1 (Rule 301).
SDCL 19-11-1 (Rule 301) provides: