COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] these rights “may not be lightly severed.” Malpass v. Morgan, 213 Va. 393, 400 (1972). “We
consistently have held that to grant a petition for adoption over a birth parent’s objection, there must
be more than a mere finding that the adoption would promote the child’s best interests.” Copeland
v. Todd, 282 Va. 183, 197 (2011). “Virginia’s statutory scheme for adoption, including Code
§§ 63.2-1205 and -1208, defines the best interests of the child in terms that require more expansive
analysis than when the contest is between two biological parents.” Id. at 199.
Code § 63.2-1205 states, in relevant part, as follows:
In determining whether the valid consent of any person whose
consent is required is withheld contrary to the best interests of the
child, . . . the circuit court . . . shall consider whether granting the
petition pending before it would be in the best interest of the child.
The circuit court . . . shall consider all relevant factors, including
the birth parent(s)’ efforts to obtain or maintain legal and physical
custody of the child; whether the birth parent(s) are currently
willing and able to assume full custody of the child; whether the
birth parent(s)’ efforts to assert parental rights were thwarted by
other people; the birth parent(s)’ ability to care for the child; the
age of the child; the quality of any previous relationship between
the birth parent(s) and the child and between the birth parent(s) and
any other minor children; the duration and suitability of the child’s
present custodial environment; and the effect of a change of
physical custody on the child.
Here, the record shows that the trial court properly considered and evaluated all of the
factors in Code § 63.2-1205 in concluding that the consent of mother and father was being
withheld contrary to the best interests of the children. At the hearing, the trial court explained
that grandparents had custody of the children for most of the children’s lives and that mother and
father had “not filed a petition for a Motion to Amend to grant them custody of the children.”
-8-