STEVEN T. WALTNER; SARAH V. No. 16-71797
[…] **
The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). The Waltners’ request for
oral argument, set forth in their opening brief, is denied.
We have jurisdiction under 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a)(1). We review de novo the Tax
Court’s legal conclusions, Ann Jackson Family Found. v. Comm’r, 15 F.3d 917,
920 (9th Cir. 1994). We affirm.
The Tax Court properly concluded that the Waltners’ § 6702 penalties were
not at issue because the Waltners had the opportunity to dispute those tax liabilities
in a separate proceeding. See 26 U.S.C. § 6330(c)(2)(B) (a person may raise
challenges to underlying tax liability in the hearing regarding a proposed levy “if
the person did not receive any statutory notice of deficiency for such tax liability or
did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability”).
The Tax Court did not abuse its discretion by denying the Waltners’ motions
to consolidate this action with another proceeding concerning their underlying tax
liabilities. See In re Adams Apple, Inc., 829 F.2d 1484, 1487 (9th Cir. 1987)