STEVEN T. WALTNER; SARAH V. No. 16-71797
[…] Waltner’s Washington
Mutual bank account because the Waltners did not show that they sustained any
damages as a result of the attempted levy. See 26 U.S.C. § 7433(b)(1) (a wronged
party may recover for “actual, direct economic damages sustained by the plaintiff
2 16-71797
as a proximate result of the reckless or intentional or negligent actions of the
officer or employee”).
The Tax Court properly concluded that the Commissioner did not commit
any error by applying a portion of the Waltners’ refund for tax year 2009 to their
tax liabilities. See 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a) (“In the case of any overpayment, the
Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of
such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in
respect of an internal revenue tax . . . .”).
The Tax Court did not abuse its discretion by imposing a $15,000 penalty on
the Waltners for taking frivolous positions after warning them that such conduct
could lead to sanctions. See 26 U.S.C. § 6673(a)(1) (authorizing penalty not to