Gleeson Asphalt, Inc. v. City of Collinsville, Illinois
[…] Terada, 2015 IL App (5th) 140170, ¶ 20. The defendant bears the burden to prove the plaintiff’s selection of venue was improper. Terada, 2015 IL App (5th) 140170, ¶ 21. In doing so, the defendant must provide specific facts, not conclusions, and show a clear right to the relief requested. Terada, 2015 IL App (5th) 140170, ¶ 21. Any doubts that arise from the inadequacy of the record are resolved against the defendant. Corral, 217 Ill. 2d at 155. ¶ 15 Section 2-103(a) of the Code is applicable to the instant case because defendant is a municipal corporation. 735 ILCS 5/2-103(a) (West 2014). In relevant part, section 2-103(a) provides: “Actions must be brought against a public, municipal, governmental or quasi-municipal corporation in the county in which its principal office is located or in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-103(a) (West 2014). ¶ 16 Here, it is undisputed that defendant’s principal office is located in Madison County.