Gleeson Asphalt, Inc. v. City of Collinsville, Illinois
[…] Clair County. ¶ 21 In sum, plaintiff alleges the underlying occurrences giving rise to its breach of contract and tortious interference claims at least partially occurred in St. Clair County. Because this case is before this court on the pleadings, the allegations of plaintiff’s complaint must be taken as true for purposes of a motion to transfer venue. Wieseman v. Kienstra, Inc., 237 Ill. App. 3d 721, 726 (1992). Here, plaintiff’s allegations satisfy the transactional prong of the municipal corporation venue statute (735 ILCS 5/2-103(a) (West 2014) (“Actions must be brought *** in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.”)). ¶ 22 We further find Superior Structures Co. v. City of Sesser, 277 Ill. App. 3d 653 (1996), to be apposite to the instant case.