Mar 05 2018, 9:24 am
[…] produce documents demonstrating he was not an employee of Company. Because my opinion herein cannot
create binding precedent, I will address each of those issues only briefly.
I would hold the IRS determination of Claimant’s status for federal unemployment tax purposes is not
binding in Indiana unemployment tax proceedings because, while the two systems are intended to work
cooperatively to create “a unitary plan for unemployment relief,” Buckstaff Bath House Co. v. McKinley, 308
U.S. 358, 363 (1939), the two systems have different definitions of “employee.” Compare Ind. Code § 22-4-8-
1 with 26 U.S.C. § 3306(i) (“‘[E]mployee’ has the meaning assigned to such term by section 3121(d), except
that paragraph (4) and subparagraphs (B) and (C) of paragraph (3) shall not apply.” Section 3121(d) defines
an employee based on the common law definition.). See also Department of Labor, Licensing & Regulation v. Fox,
697 A.2d 478, 485 (Md. 1997) (declining to apply federal test of employment instead of the three-factor test
adopted by the Maryland legislature).