Mar 05 2018, 9:24 am
[…] Faegre Baker Daniels LLP
South Bend, Indiana
Paul D. Borghesani
Law Office of Paul D. Borghesani
Elkhart, Indiana
IN THE
COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA
Q. D.-A., Inc., Court of Appeals Case No.
93A02-1703-EX-556
Appellant,
v.
Indiana Department of
Workforce Development,
Appellee.
May, Judge, dissenting.
[34] Because I would affirm the LALJ’s conclusion that Claimant was an employee
of Company under Indiana Code section 22-4-8-1, I must respectfully dissent.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 93A02-1703-EX-556 | March 5, 2018 Page 17 of 20
[35] As the majority notes, Indiana Code section 22-4-8-1 requires we consider every
paid worker an employee unless an employer can demonstrate three factors.
The second of these factors is that the Claimant’s “service is performed outside
the usual course of the business for which the service is performed.” Ind. Code
§ 22-4-8-1(b)(2). With regard to that factor, the LALJ concluded:
[T]he employer failed to establish that the claimant was
performing work that was outside of the usual course of the
employer’s business. The employer is a provider of one-way
transportation of commodities.