Mar 05 2018, 9:24 am
[…] evidence to sustain the finding of facts. Ind. Code § 22-4-32-12 (1990). Under
this standard, basic facts are reviewed for substantial evidence, conclusions of
law are reviewed for their correctness, and ultimate facts are reviewed to
determine whether the LALJ’s finding is a reasonable one. Bloomington Area
Arts Council v. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 821 N.E.2d 843 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005).
Ultimate facts are conclusions or inferences from the basic facts. Id.
[6] Company argues the LALJ wrongly determined that Claimant was an
employee of Company within the meaning of Indiana Code section 22-4-8-1.
For purposes of determining when an employer is liable for unemployment
taxes, employment is defined as “service . . . performed for remuneration or
under any contract of hire, written or oral, expressed or implied.” Ind. Code §
22-4-8-1(a). Further,
[s]ervices performed by an individual for remuneration shall be
deemed to be employment subject to this article irrespective of
whether the common-law relationship of master and servant
exists, unless and until all the following conditions are shown to