Oct 31 2017, 10:10 am
[…] Jug’s Catering,
714 N.E.2d at 209. “Under this standard, basic facts are
reviewed for substantial evidence, conclusions of law are
reviewed for their correctness, and ultimate facts are reviewed to
determine whether the ALJ’s finding is a reasonable one.”
Bloomington Area Arts Council v. Dep’t of Workforce Dev.,
Unemployment Ins. Appeals, 821 N.E.2d 843, 849 (Ind. Ct. App.
2005)[.]
Circle Health Partners, Inc. v. Unemp’t Ins. Appeals of Ind. Dep’t of Workforce Dev., 47
N.E.3d 1239, 1242 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015) (footnote omitted).
[6] Indiana Code section 22-4-8-1(1)(b) provides that, for purposes of the Act, the
following applies:
(b) Services performed by an individual for remuneration shall be
deemed to be employment subject to this article irrespective of
whether the common-law relationship of master and servant
exists, unless and until all the following conditions are shown to
the satisfaction of the department:
(1) The individual has been and will continue to be free from
control and direction in connection with the performance of
such service, both under the individual’s contract of service
and in fact.
(2) The service is performed outside the usual course of the
business for which the service is performed.
(3) The individual:
(A) is customarily engaged in an independently established
trade, occupation, profession, or business of the same
nature as that involved in the service performed.
[7] Subsections (1)(b)(1), (1)(b)(2), and (1)(b)(3)(A) make up the three prongs of
what is referred to as the “ABC” or “1-2-3” test. See Bloomington Area Arts
Council, 821 N.E.2d at 849; see also Ex. Vol. IV p. 81. Pursuant to this test,