COURT OF APPEALS ow 1
[…] The judgment and sentence states the grounds for the imposition of an
exceptional sentence as follows:
The Court finds that concurrent sentences would result in the defendant
being unpunished for Count!, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c). The
Court also finds that the multiple victims listed in Count 11 are an
aggravating factor. The Court also finds the defendant's criminal history to
be an aggravating factor.
Phelps contends the court erred by imposing an exceptional sentence. Phelps
asserts none of the court's reasons justify the imposition of an exceptional sentence.
RCW 9.94A.585 governs our review of an exceptional sentence. RCW
9.94A.585(4) states:
To reverse a sentence which is outside the standard sentence range, the
reviewing court must find: (a) Either that the reasons supplied by the
sentencing court are not supported by the record which was before the
judge or that those reasons do not justify a sentence outside the standard
sentence range for that offense; or(b) that the sentence imposed was
clearly excessive or clearly too lenient.
We review under a clearly erroneous standard whether evidence supports the
reasons given by the sentencing judge to impose an exceptional sentence. State v.
Law, 154 Wn.2d 85, 93, 110 P.3d 717(2005). We review de novo whether those
reasons justify a departure from the standard sentence range. Law, 154 Wn.2d at 93.
And we review whether the sentence is clearly too excessive or too lenient for an abuse
of discretion. Law, 154 Wn.2d at 93.
4
No. 76209-5-1/5
As a general rule, the court must impose a sentence within the standard
sentence range, and a sentence for multiple current convictions is concurrent. RCW
9.94A.505(2)(a)(i), .589(1)(a); see also Law, 154 Wn.2d at 94. A court may impose
consecutive sentences only under the exceptional sentence provisions of RCW
9.94A.535. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).
RCW 9.94A.535 allows the court to impose a sentence outside the standard
sentence range if it finds "substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional
sentence." Other than the fact of a prior conviction, facts supporting aggravated
sentences must be determined in accordance with RCW 9.94A.537. RCW 9.94A.535.