ERIC V. TRENT, SR., UNPUBLISHED OPINION
[…] “with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein,” appears in any form, or by
fair construction can be found in the information. RCW 9A4.52.020(1)5; Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at
108. Our Supreme Court has observed that it is not necessary to “use the exact words of a statute
in a charging document; it is sufficient if words conveying the same meaning and import are used.”
Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 108. Further, we read the words in a charging document as a whole,
construed according to common sense, and we include facts which are necessarily implied.
Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 109.
5
RCW 9A.52.020(1) states that “[a] person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent
to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in
a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or
another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person.”
7
No. 51097-9-II
The charging document alleged that Trent “did enter or remain unlawfully, in a building
. . . and, in entering or while in the building or immediate flight therefrom, did intentionally assault