IN RE: J.A.K.
[…] Opinion of the Court
comply with the statutory requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b). For the
following reasons, we disagree.
“This Court’s review of a permanency planning order is limited to whether
there is competent evidence in the record to support the findings and whether the
findings support the conclusions of law.” In re P.O., 207 N.C. App. 35, 41, 698 S.E.2d
525, 530 (2010). Findings supported by competent evidence, as well as any
uncontested findings, are binding on appeal. In re M.D., 200 N.C. App. 35, 43, 682
S.E.2d 780, 785 (2009).
Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2, if it determines that reunification
should no longer be part of the permanent plan, the trial court is required to make
“written findings that reunification efforts clearly would be unsuccessful or would be
inconsistent with the juvenile’s health or safety[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-906.2(b).
First, we note that the transcript from the permanency planning hearing was
not made part of the record on appeal. “The burden is on the appellant to ‘commence
settlement of the record on appeal, including providing a verbatim transcript if