UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] reading of the statute to permit the Secretary to define “costs”
to include certain “payments” when “payments” are defined in the
statutory language.
(2) Statutory Structure and Context
The fact that Congress specifically provided for
subtracting Medicaid payments but not payments by third parties
becomes all the more salient upon examination of the subsequent
statutory section. That section permits additional DSH payments
to certain state-owned hospitals during a transitional period so
long as the state certifies that the additional payments are
used for “health services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)(2). In
35
particular, section 1396r-4(g)(2)(A) provides, in relevant part,
as follows:
In determining the amount that is used for
[health] services during a year, there shall
be excluded any amounts received . . . from
third party payors (not including the State
plan under this subchapter) that are used
for providing such services during the year.
42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(g)(2)(A)(emphasis added).
Thus, while Congress expressly excluded amounts received
from third-party payors in section 1396r-4(g)(2)(A), it declined
to do so in section 1396r-4(g)(1)(A). That omission is
significant. Indeed, it is well-settled that, “[w]here Congress