UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] from [M]edicaid.” W. Va. Univ. Hosps. v. Casey, 885 F.2d 11, 23
(3d Cir. 1989).
These payments do not compensate a hospital for providing a
particular service to a particular patient; rather, they seek to
rectify in part any deficit the hospital may face solely because
it treats more Medicaid-eligible patients than most. See
Johnson, 609 F. Supp. 2d at 3 (“The intent was to stabilize the
hospitals financially and preserve access to health care
services for eligible low-income patients.”). Accordingly, the
amendment created “payment adjustment[s]” for qualifying
hospitals. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-4(c). Such payments are
available to any hospital that treats a disproportionate share
of Medicaid patients (a disproportionate-share hospital or
“DSH”). See id. § 1396r-4(b). In particular, Congress “deemed”
hospitals to be DSH hospitals if “the hospital’s medicaid
inpatient utilization rate . . . is at least one standard
5
deviation above the mean medicaid inpatient utilization rate for
hospitals receiving medicaid payments in the State” or if “the
hospital’s low-income utilization rate . . . exceeds 25
percent.” Id. § 1396r-4(b)(1).
In 1993, the Medicaid program was amended to limit DSH
payments on a hospital-specific basis to assuage concerns that
some hospitals were receiving DSH payments in excess of “the net