Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.04(a). “If the defendant is aware of the risk his conduct
creates but consciously disregards it, his conduct is reckless and, therefore, constitutes
manslaughter.” Levan, 93 S.W.3d at 586; TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(c). A person commits
the offense of criminally negligent homicide “if he causes the death of an individual by criminal
negligence.” Id. § 19.05(a). “If the defendant is not aware of the risk his conduct creates, he is
criminally negligent if he should have been aware of the risk his conduct created.” Levan, 93
S.W.3d at 586; TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(d). For both recklessness and criminal negligence,
the risk involved must be of such a nature and degree that its disregard in the case of recklessness,
or the failure to perceive it in the case of criminal negligence, constitutes “a gross deviation from
-7-
04-17-00036-CR
the standard of care that an ordinary person would exercise under all the circumstances” as viewed
from the defendant’s point of view. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §§ 6.03(c), (d). “Thus, criminally
negligent homicide is a lesser included offense of manslaughter, because the two offenses differ
only in that criminally negligent homicide requires a less culpable mental state.” Stadt v. State,