IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] The theme of the father’s argument on appeal is similar. We therefore conclude
the evidence was sufficient to support termination of both parents’ parental rights
under Iowa Code section 232.116(1)(f).
B. Best Interests and Statutory Exceptions
Both parents contend termination is not in the child’s best interests and a
statutory exception should preclude termination. In support of these arguments,
both parents cite to their “strong bond” with the child and the potential effect on
the child resulting from a severance of the parent-child relationship. See Iowa
Code § 232.116(2), (3)(c). They also argue their parental rights should not be
terminated because the child is in relative care. See id. § 232.116(3)(a).
“In considering whether to terminate the rights of a parent . . . [we] give
primary consideration to the child’s safety, to the best placement for furthering
the long-term nurturing and growth of the child, and to the physical, mental, and
emotional condition and needs of the child.” Id. § 232.116(2). Regarding
exceptions to termination, “[t]he court need not terminate the relationship
between the parent and child if” a “relative has legal custody of the child” or “the
termination would be detrimental to the child at the time due to the closeness of
8
the parent-child relationship.” Id. § 232.116(3)(a), (c). The application of the
statutory exceptions to termination is “permissive not mandatory.” M.W. 876
N.W.2d at 225 (quoting A.M., 843 N.W.2d at 113).
It is clear that both parents share a bond with the child. Lacking in the