Taylor v. State
[…] C. § 4205. The Superior Court denied the motion on August 11, 2017,5 and Taylor appealed. This Court reviews the denial of a Rule 35 motion for an abuse of discretion and reviews questions of law de novo.6 (2) On appeal, Taylor argues the court should have sentenced him according to 11 Del. C. § 4205 because Rauf v. State found 11 Del. C. § 4209 unconstitutional in its entirety.7 We rejected this argument in Zebroski v. State, explaining that “Rauf did not . . . invalidate the entirety of section 4209, and, as we said in Powell, the statute’s life-without-parole alternative is the correct sentence to 1 153 A.3d 69 (Del. 2016). 2 145 A.3d 430 (Del. 2016). 3 11 Del. C. § 4209(d)(2) (“Otherwise, the Court shall impose a sentence of imprisonment for the remainder of the defendant’s natural life without benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction.”). 4 Super. Ct. Crim. R. 35(a) (“The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time and may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner within the time provided herein for the reduction of sentence.”). 5 Opening Br. Ex. A (Order, State v. Taylor, No. 0003016874 (Del. Super.