E.O.R. v. M.D.W.
[…] We find no error under West Virginia Code § 48-9-206. Third, Father argues that the family court erred by appointing a family court monitor to resolve parenting disputes between him and Mother outside of court, subject to judicial review. He claims that this measure was in violation of West Virginia Code § 48-9-207(a) [2001], which provides, in pertinent part, that: “Unless otherwise resolved by agreement of the parents . . . the court shall allocate responsibility for making significant life decisions on behalf of the child, . . . to one parent or to two parents jointly, in accordance with the child’s best interest[.]” We find no error under West Virginia Code § 48-9-207. The family court’s order allocated shared decision-making responsibility over I.W. to Father and Mother.