E.O.R. v. M.D.W.
[…] (2) the family court’s allocation of 50% custodial responsibility to Mother was manifestly harmful to I.W. in violation of West Virginia Code § 48-9-206 [2001]; (3) the family court erred by appointing a family court monitor to resolve parenting disputes between Father and Mother; (4) the family court erred by failing to grant his petition to change I.W.’s last name; (5) the family court erred in calculating child support due to Mother; (6) the The Father has, on at least two occasions, participated in physical confrontations with the Mother with the child present. 4 Under West Virginia Code § 51-2A-14(f) [2005], “The circuit court must enter an order ruling on a petition for appeal within sixty days from the last day a reply to the petition for appeal could have been filed.” This sixty-day timeframe is subject to an exception for when the circuit court “enter[s] an order stating just cause why the order has not been timely entered[.]” Id.