Brian L. v. Heather E.
[…] Father argues that the family court imposed an improper sanction by requiring him to pay the attorney’s fees that he was previously ordered to pay before he can renew his request for parenting time with the parties’ child. We disagree with Father’s characterization of the family court’s ruling as it requires him to “pay at least $300 per month toward [the] attorney[’s] fees owed to [Mother]” in order to comply with the July 29, 2014, order that he has persistently disobeyed. West Virginia Code § 51-2A-9(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] family court judge may enforce compliance with his or her lawful orders with remedial or coercive sanctions designed to compensate a complainant for losses sustained and to coerce obedience for the benefit of the complainant.” (Emphasis added.). Moreover, the family court found that Father was able to pay at least $300 per month toward the attorney’s fees he was previously ordered to pay based on his January 28, 2021, hearing testimony.