Brian L. v. Heather E.
[…] (Footnote added). In his first assignment of error, Father argues that the family court erred in concluding that he failed to produce evidence that a modification of the “no contact” order is in 5 The family court also concluded that Father is in contempt for failing to pay the previously ordered attorney’s fees and ordered that he begin to make regular payments in satisfaction of that order. 6 West Virginia Code § 48-9-401(a) provides as follows: Except as provided in section 9-402 [§ 48-9-402] or 9-403 [§ 48-9-403], a court shall modify a parenting plan order if it finds, on the basis of facts that were not known or have arisen since the entry of the prior order and were not anticipated therein, that a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or of one or both parents and a modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. 4 the child’s best interests. He contends that the court failed to consider the factors set forth in West Virginia Code § 48-9-102(a), the “primary objective” of which “is to serve the child’s best interests . . . .” Id.