IN THE INTERMEDIATE COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] standard, and the application of law to the facts under an abuse of discretion
standard. We review questions of law de novo.” Syl., [in part,] Carr v.
Hancock, 216 W. Va. 474, 607 S.E.2d 803 (2004).
Amanda C. v. Christopher P., 248 W. Va. 130, 133, 887 S.E.2d 255, 258 (Ct. App. 2022);
accord W. Va. Code § 51-2A-14(c) (2005) (specifying standards for appellate court review
of a family court order).
On appeal, Father asserts three assignments of error, which for purposes of this
appeal have been consolidated into two issues:4 (1) whether the family court erred by
3
West Virginia Code § 48-11-105 (2008) states:
(a) The court may modify a child support order, for the benefit of the child,
when a motion is made that alleges a change in the circumstances of a
parent or another proper person or persons. . . .
(b) The provisions of the order may be modified if there is a substantial
change in circumstances. If application of the guideline would result in a
new order that is more than fifteen percent different, then the
circumstances are considered a substantial change.
4
It appears that Father’s first and third assignments of error present a single issue.
See generally Tudor's Biscuit World of Am. v. Critchley, 229 W. Va. 396, 402, 729 S.E.2d
2
failing to exclude overtime compensation from Father’s gross income when it calculated