Amanda B. v. Hakeem M.
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, Dunlap v. State Comp. Dir., 149 W. Va. 266, 140 S.E.2d 448 (1965). “We look first to the statute’s language. If the text, given its plain meaning, answers the interpretive question, the language must prevail and further inquiry is foreclosed.” Appalachian Power Co. v. State Tax Dep’t of W. Va., 195 W. Va. 573, 587, 466 S.E.2d 424, 438 (1995). In applying these principles to the instant case, we look first to the language of the statute, West Virginia Code § 48-13-603(a), which provides: If a proportion of the obligor’s social security benefit is paid directly to the custodian of his or her dependents who are the subject of the child support order, the following adjustment shall be made. The total amount of the social security benefit which includes the amounts paid to the obligor and the obligee shall be counted as gross income to the obligor. In turn, the child support order will be calculated as described in sections 13-401[§ 48-13-401] through 13-404 [§ 48-13-404]. To arrive at the final child support amount, however, the amount of the social security benefits sent directly to the child’s household will be subtracted from the child support order. If the child support order amount results in a negative amount it shall be set at zero. (Emphasis added). Upon our review of this statutory language, we find it to be plain and in need of no further interpretation. The statute clearly provides that an adjustment or credit 8 is given “[i]f a proportion of the obligor’s social security benefit is paid directly to the custodian of his or her dependents who are the subject of the child support order.” Id. Only then does the remainder of the statute – instructing how the adjustment is made in such a case – come into play. In short, the credit is given only to the obligor whose disability is the basis for the social security benefit.