William M. v. West Virginia Bureau of Child Support Enforcement, and Brenda H.
[…] As noted by both the family court and the circuit court, with L.M.’s completion of his high school education, petitioner father’s child support obligation is now terminated pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-11-103(a) as of the date specified by the BCSE. 7 Accordingly, we conclude that the circuit court properly denied petitioner father’s appeal from the family court’s order. 6 West Virginia Code § 48-11-103(a) provides, in full, as follows: An order for child support shall provide that payments of such support continue beyond the date when the child reaches the age of eighteen, so long as the child is unmarried and residing with a parent, guardian or custodian and is enrolled as a full-time student in a secondary educational or vocational program and making substantial progress towards a diploma: Provided, That such payments may not extend past the date that the child reaches the age of twenty. As we noted in Howell v.