William M. v. West Virginia Bureau of Child Support Enforcement, and Brenda H.
[…] Thereafter, the Family Court of Taylor County held a hearing on January 13, 2020, at which petitioner father argued that his child support obligation should have not continued beyond L.M.’s eighteenth birthday pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-11-103(a) because L.M. was not “enrolled as a full-time student in a secondary educational . . . program and making substantial progress towards a diploma[.]” However, according to respondent mother’s testimony, L.M. has had an individualized education program (“I.E.P.”) since he was in kindergarten due to a learning disability that caused L.M. to be “slower learning” in reading and mathematics. 3 Respondent mother further testified that L.M.