[Cite as In re B.K., 2018-Ohio-864.]
[…] discretion.
{¶ 9} The purposes of juvenile court dispositions include providing for the care,
-4-
protection and development of children, protecting the public from wrongful acts, holding
the offender accountable, and rehabilitating the offender. R.C. 2152.01(A). The
Supreme Court of Ohio has recognized that “[s]ince its origin, the juvenile justice system
has emphasized individual assessment, the best interest of the child, treatment, and
rehabilitation, with a goal of reintegrating juveniles back into society.” State v. Hanning,
89 Ohio St.3d 86, 88, 728 N.E.2d 1059 (2000). R.C. 2152.01(B) states that
“[d]ispositions * * * shall be reasonably calculated to achieve the overriding purposes set
forth in this section, commensurate with and not demeaning to the seriousness of the
delinquent child's * * * conduct and its impact on the victim, and consistent with
dispositions for similar acts committed by similar delinquent children * * * [.]”
{¶ 10} Because the juvenile court “has the opportunity to see and hear the
delinquent child, to assess the consequences of the child's delinquent behavior, and to
evaluate all the circumstances involved,” the statute authorizes it to issue orders of