No. 17CA0019 Meardon v. Freedom Life Insurance— Health
[…] ¶ 45 First, neither subsection includes the words “arbitrate” or
“arbitration.” And courts do not add language to statutes when
interpreting them. See Spahmer v. Gullette, 113 P.3d 158, 162
(Colo. 2005)(“We will not create an addition to a statute that the
plain language does not suggest or demand.”); Carruthers v. Carrier
Access Corp., 251 P.3d 1199, 1204 (Colo. App. 2010)(“[W]e will not
interpret a statute to mean that which it does not express.”).
¶ 46 The legislature knows how to modify or invalidate arbitration
clauses if it wants to do so. See § 13-64-403(1), C.R.S. 2017 (“It is
the intent of the general assembly that . . . no medical malpractice
insurer shall require a health care provider to utilize arbitration
agreements as a condition of providing medical malpractice
insurance . . . .”); see also Allen v. Pacheco, 71 P.3d 375, 384 (Colo.
24
2003)(“Because the agreement here does not comply with sections
13-64-403(3) and (4) . . . the agreement is unenforceable and [the
plaintiff] is not required to submit her wrongful death claim to
binding arbitration.”).