No. 17CA0019 Meardon v. Freedom Life Insurance— Health
[…] subsection 1116(3) does not void the arbitration clause in the policy
in this case because the legislature did not intend that it should
apply to arbitration clauses. I therefore respectfully dissent.
¶ 32 As is pertinent to my analysis, section 10-3-1115 creates a
duty. Subsection 1115(1) prohibits an insurer from “unreasonably
delay[ing] or deny[ing] . . . a claim for benefits owed to or on behalf
of a first-party claimant.” Subsection 1115(2) states that a delay or
denial of a claim is unreasonable if there was no “reasonable basis
for [the] action.”
¶ 33 Section 10-3-1116 provides the remedy for a breach of the
duty established by subsection 1115(1). Subsection 1116(1)
provides that an insured “whose claim for payment of benefits has
been unreasonably delayed or denied may bring an action in a
17
district court to recover reasonable attorney fees and court costs
and two times the covered benefit.” Subsection 1116(2) prohibits
an insurance policy from “contain[ing] a provision purporting to
reserve discretion to the insurer . . . to interpret the terms of the
policy . . . or to determine eligibility for benefits.”
¶ 34 Subsection 1116(3) concerns insurance policies that provide
“health, life, or disability benefits.” It states that, if an insurer has
partially or completely denied a claim for such benefits, then those
policies “shall provide” that an insured (1) who “has exhausted his