Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed March 6, 2018.
[…] health care liability claim.
8
II. Failure to Claim Notice Letters
Walthour asserts that “it is merely academic whether the notice letter
complied with the statute, substantially complied or did not comply because
Appellees’ failure or refusal to claim the mail on different occasions renders such
inquiry as moot.” Walthour does not cite any cases supporting her argument.
The applicable statute and case law interpreting it suggest that the deficiencies
in Walthour’s authorization form are not rendered moot by the failure to receive or
collect her mailings. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.051(c); College
Station Med. Ctr., LLC v. Kilaspa, 494 S.W.3d 307, 312 (Tex. App.—Waco 2015,
pet. denied).
Section 74.051(c) provides that “[n]otice given as provided in this chapter
shall toll the applicable statute of limitations” and that tolling commences “following
the giving of the notice.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.051(c) (emphasis
added). This statute conditions tolling on the plaintiff’s actions; it does not require
the plaintiff to ensure the defendant’s receipt of the notice to render it effective. See