State of Iowa v. Rene Zarate
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 878.1(C) (“At the [juvenile sentencing] hearing, the prosecution and defense shall be allowed to introduce any aggravating and mitigating evidence that is relevant to the charged offense or the character of the offender, including but not limited to the facts and circumstances of the crime, the criminal history of the offender, the offender’s level of family support, social history, and such other factors as the court may deem relevant.”); Mo. Ann. Stat. § 565.033(2) (“When assessing punishment in all first degree 28 __________________________________________ murder cases in which the defendant was under the age of eighteen at the time of the commission of the offense or offenses, the judge in a jury-waived trial shall consider, or the judge shall include in instructions to the jury for it to consider, the following factors: (1) [t]he nature and circumstances of the offense committed by the defendant; (2) [t]he degree of the defendant’s culpability in light of his or her age and role in the offense; (3) [t]he defendant’s age, maturity, intellectual capacity, and mental and emotional health and development at the time of the offense; (4) [t]he defendant’s background, including his or her family, home, and community environment; (5) [t]he likelihood for rehabilitation of the defendant; (6) [t]he extent of the defendant’s participation in the offense; (7) [t]he effect of familial pressure or peer pressure on the defendant’s actions; (8) [t]he nature and extent of the defendant’s prior criminal history, including whether the offense was committed by a person with a prior record of conviction for murder in the first degree, or one or more serious assaultive criminal convictions; (9) [t]he effect of characteristics attributable to the defendant’s youth on the defendant’s judgment; and (10) [a] statement by the victim or the victim’s family member . . . .”); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-105.02(2) (In determining the sentence of a juvenile offender convicted of a Class 1A felony, “the court shall consider mitigating factors which led to the commission of the offense.