State of Iowa v. Rene Zarate
[…] The evaluation shall include, but not be limited to, interviews with the convicted person’s family in order to learn about the convicted person’s prenatal history, developmental history, medical history, substance abuse treatment history, if any, social history, and psychological history.”); Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 176.017 (West, Westlaw through 79th Reg. Sess. (2017)) (“If a person is convicted as an adult for an offense that the person committed when he or she was less than 18 years of age, in addition to any other factor that the court is required to consider before imposing a sentence upon such a person, the court shall consider the differences between juvenile and adult offenders, including, without limitation, the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to that of adults and the typical characteristics of youth.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 15A-1340.19B(c)(1)–(9) (West, Westlaw through 2017 Reg. Sess.)