State of Iowa v. Rene Zarate
[…] Similar to 27 Iowa’s juvenile sentencing framework, nine other states have implemented a juvenile sentencing framework to comply with Miller that lists related, if not identical, sentencing factors to Iowa’s for a sentencing court to consider when sentencing juvenile offenders convicted of first- degree murder. 5 5See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 921.1401(2)(a–j) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st Reg. Sess. & Spec. “A” Sess. of 25th Leg.) (“In determining whether life imprisonment or a term of years equal to life imprisonment is an appropriate sentence, the court shall consider factors relevant to the offense and the defendant’s youth and attendant circumstances, including, but not limited to: (a) [t]he nature and circumstances of the offense committed by the defendant; (b) [t]he effect of the crime on the victim’s family and on the community; (c) [t]he defendant’s age, maturity, intellectual capacity, and mental and emotional health at the time of the offense; (d) [t]he defendant’s background, including his or her family, home, and community environment; (e) [t]he effect, if any, of immaturity, impetuosity, or failure to appreciate risks and consequences on the defendant’s participation in the offense; (f) [t]he extent of the defendant’s participation in the offense; (g) [t]he effect, if any, of familial pressure or peer pressure on the defendant’s actions; (h) [t]he nature and extent of the defendant’s prior criminal history; (i) [t]he effect, if any, of characteristics attributable to the defendant’s youth on the defendant’s judgment; (j) [t]he possibility of rehabilitating the defendant.”); 730 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/5-4.5-105(a)(1–9) (West, Westlaw through P.A. 100- 578 of 2018 Reg. Sess.)