State of Iowa v. Rene Zarate
[…] Sess. through 4th Spec. Sess. of 30th Leg.) (“A defendant convicted of murder in the first degree or murder of an unborn child under AS 11.41.150(a)(1) shall be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment of at least 30 years . . . .”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4209A (West, Westlaw through 81 Laws 2018) (“Any person who is convicted of first-degree murder for an offense that was committed before the person had reached the person’s eighteenth birthday shall be sentenced to a term of incarceration not less than 25 years . . . .”); Ind. Code Ann. § 35-50-2-3(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st Reg. Sess.) (“A person who commits murder shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between forty-five (45) and sixty-five (65) years, with the advisory sentence being fifty- five (55) years.”); Me. Ann. Stat. tit. 17-A, § 1251 (Westlaw through 2017 1st Reg. Sess. 18 See generally Kallee Spooner & Michael S. Vaugh, Sentencing Juvenile Offenders: A 50-State Survey, 5 Va. J. Crim. L. 130, 146–50 (2017) (providing a detailed overview of the juvenile sentencing landscape post- Miller).