State of Iowa v. Rene Zarate
[…] As we noted in Lyle, the court owes “deference to the legislature when it expands the discretion of the court in juvenile sentencing.” 854 N.W.2d at 388. Unlike the cases we decide, which are limited to the record before us, “[t]he legislature is uniquely suited to identifying and adopting additional substantive and procedural __________________________________________ & 1st Spec. Sess. of 128th Leg.) (“A person convicted of the crime of murder shall be sentenced to imprisonment for life or for any term of years that is not less than 25.”); Mo. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 565.033(1) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st Reg. Sess. & 1st & 2d Extraordinary Sess. of 99th Gen. Assemb.) (“A person found guilty of murder in the first degree who was under the age of eighteen at the time of the commission of the offense shall be sentenced to a term of life without eligibility for probation or parole as provided in section 565.034, life imprisonment with eligibility for parole, or not less than thirty years and not to exceed forty years imprisonment.”); Neb. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 28-105.02(1) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st Reg. Sess.)