State of Iowa v. Rene Zarate
[…] Sess.) (“The defendant or the defendant’s counsel may submit mitigating circumstances to the court, including, but not limited to, the following factors: (1) [a]ge at the time of the offense; (2) [i]mmaturity; (3) [a]bility to appreciate the risks and consequences of the conduct; (4) [i]ntellectual capacity; (5) [p]rior record; (6) [m]ental health; (7) [f]amilial or peer pressure exerted upon the defendant; (8) [l]ikelihood that the defendant would benefit from rehabilitation in confinement; (9) [a]ny other mitigating factor or circumstance.”); W. Va. Code Ann. § 61-11-23(c)(1)– (15) (West, Westlaw through 2017 3d Extraordinary Sess.) (“In addition to other factors required by law to be considered prior to the imposition of a sentence, in determining the appropriate sentence to be imposed on a person who has been transferred to the criminal jurisdiction of the court pursuant to section ten, article five, chapter forty-nine of this code and who has been subsequently tried and convicted of a felony offense as an adult, the court shall consider the following mitigating circumstances: (1) [a]ge at the time of the offense; (2) [i]mpetuosity; (3) [f]amily and community environment; 29 Likewise, the decision of our legislature to enumerate sentencing factors under Iowa Code section 902.1(2)(b)(2), and provide the sentencing courts with a plethora of factors to allow for greater discretion in crafting a juvenile sentence,