State of Iowa v. Rene Zarate
[…] Sess. & 1st Spec. Sess. of 56th Leg. (2017)); 13 R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 13-8-13(a) (West, Westlaw through ch. 480 of Jan. 2017 Sess.); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-20 (Westlaw through 2017 Sess.); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-501(h)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st Reg. Sess.); Wis. Stat. Ann. § 973.014(1)(a)(1) (West, Westlaw through 2017 Act 135). 4See, e.g., Alaska Stat. Ann. § 12.55.125(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st Reg. Sess. through 4th Spec. Sess. of 30th Leg.) (“A defendant convicted of murder in the first degree or murder of an unborn child under AS 11.41.150(a)(1) shall be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment of at least 30 years . . . .”); Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 4209A (West, Westlaw through 81 Laws 2018) (“Any person who is convicted of first-degree murder for an offense that was committed before the person had reached the person’s eighteenth birthday shall be sentenced to a term of incarceration not less than 25 years . . . .”); Ind. Code Ann. § 35-50-2-3(a) (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st Reg. Sess.) (“A person who commits murder shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between forty-five (45) and sixty-five (65) years, with the advisory sentence being fifty- five (55) years.”); Me. Ann.