[Cite as State v. Karnofel, 2018-Ohio-910.]
[…] Appellant offered no legal basis
for her motion, she merely asserted the city of Girard’s Zoning Department was “well
aware” of the civil matter. It is unclear how appellant’s private civil action against the
contractor would have any impact on appellee’s ability to move forward on the
complaints. It is equally unclear why the municipal court would be precluded from
adjudicating the merits of the complaints simply because appellant has a separate and
substantively unrelated civil negligence case pending against an individual not a party to
the criminal action. R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) provides: “[t]he municipal court has jurisdiction
4
to hear misdemeanor cases committed within its territory and has jurisdiction over the
violation of any ordinance of any municipal corporation within its territory* * *.” The
instant matter involved violation of ordinances of the city of Girard, a municipal
corporation. The alleged violations were misdemeanors of the fourth degree. We
accordingly hold the municipal court did not err in proceeding on the complaints.