2 CALIFORNIA PACIFIC BANK V. FDIC
[…] The Bank further contends that the
examiners manufactured a new justification for filing a SAR
months after the 2012 examination was complete.
12
The Bank argues that it did not need to tailor training to individual
employees because personnel responsibilities frequently overlap at a
smaller bank. The Bank acknowledges, however, that staff performed
different tasks at the Bank, and the FFIEC Manual advises that training
should be tailored to specific responsibilities. The Bank could have, but
did not, conduct both group and role-based BSA compliance training.
CALIFORNIA PACIFIC BANK V. FDIC 33
Pursuant to 12 C.F.R. § 353.1, an insured state
nonmember bank must file a SAR whenever it suspects “a
known or suspected criminal violation of federal law or a
suspicious transaction related to a money laundering activity
or a violation of the Bank Secrecy Act.” For transactions of
$5000 or more that involve potential money laundering or
BSA violations, a SAR must be filed with the appropriate
federal law enforcement agencies and the Financial Crimes
Enforcement Network, where “[t]he transaction involves