Case: 17-30044 Document: 00514892004 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/28/2019
[…] meaning the rules concerning review of agency proceedings. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 706
(providing authority to review agency action, including “interpret[ing] constitutional and
statutory provisions”).
2
Case: 17-30044 Document: 00514892004 Page: 3 Date Filed: 03/28/2019
No. 17-30044
12 U.S.C. § 1818(h)(2)); Groos Nat. Bank v. Comptroller of the Currency, 573
F.2d 889, 894 (5th Cir. 1978) (explaining “[j]udicial review of final agency cease
and desist orders is placed in the United States Circuit Courts of Appeal by 12
U.S.C. § 1818(h)”). Only in specific circumstances may federal district courts
exercise jurisdiction over banking agency orders. For instance, upon issuance
of a temporary cease-and-desist order, a bank “may apply to [a] United States
district court … for an injunction setting aside, limiting, or suspending the
enforcement, operation, or effectiveness of such order” pending completion of
administrative proceedings. 12 U.S.C. § 1818(c)(2). And the agency itself may
apply to a federal district court to enforce its orders. See id. § 1818(i)(1).
However, unless otherwise provided, “no court shall have jurisdiction to affect