In re K.P.
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In Interest of Tiffany Marie S., 196 W.Va. 223, 470 S.E.2d 177 (1996). Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011). Upon our review, the Court finds no error in the proceedings below. First, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying him an improvement period throughout the proceedings, despite his progress in drug treatment, negative drug screens, and improved prognosis. We disagree. West Virginia Code § 49-4-610 provides that in order to be granted an improvement period, the parent must “demonstrate[ ], by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period.” We have also held that “West Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement period.” In re M.M., 236 W. Va. 108, 115, 778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015).