Emerald Enterprises And John Larson v. Clark County
[…] Under article XI, section 11 of the Washington Constitution, counties may make and enforce all regulations that do not conflict with state law. Constitutional preemption challenges are reviewed de novo. Watson v. City of Seattle, 189 Wn.2d 149, 158, 401 P.3d 1 (2017). 7 Ch. 36.70C RCW et seq. 8 The parties do not argue that any material facts are in dispute. 5 47068-3-II / 49395-1-II B. County Police Powers Under the Washington Constitution In Washington, local governments wield significant regulatory powers. See WASH. CONST. art. XI, § 11. They derive from Article XI, section 11 which states, “Any county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” This provision, known as “home rule,” presumes that local governments are autonomous.