Emerald Enterprises And John Larson v. Clark County
[…] RCW 69.50.540(2)(g)(i)(A)-(B) (emphasis added). This amendment allows counties, cities, and towns to share in the financial benefits resulting from marijuana retail sales in their jurisdictions. Thirty percent of the tax revenue is earmarked for the jurisdictions where retail stores are physically located, returning a share of locally generated taxes to the cities and towns. RCW 69.50.540(2)(g)(i)(A). Seventy percent is distributed to counties, cities, and towns on a per capita basis, even if there are no retail locations operating within the jurisdiction. RCW 69.50.540(2)(g)(i)(B). This amendment particularly benefits counties, which receive sixty percent of this distribution based on their proportional population. These financial carrots, however, are accompanied by a stick: “[f]unds may only be distributed to jurisdictions that do not prohibit the siting of any state licensed marijuana producer, processor, or retailer.” RCW 69.50.540(2)(g)(i)(B). Thus, local jurisdictions that allow retail sales receive a share of tax revenues. Jurisdictions that ban marijuana sales do not.