Emerald Enterprises And John Larson v. Clark County
[…] Lawson, 168 Wn.2d at 679. Conflict preemption arises if the Ordinance directly and irreconcilably conflicts with a state statute such that the two cannot be harmonized. Lawson at 682; Brown, 116 Wn.2d at 561. 16 47068-3-II / 49395-1-II 1. The UCSA Does Not Expressly Preempt the Ordinance Emerald, relying on RCW 69.50.608, argues that the UCSA expressly preempts the Ordinance. We disagree. Express preemption requires a clear indication of legislative intent to occupy the entire field. Lawson, 168 Wn.2d at 679. Here, there is none. RCW 69.50.608 states: The state of Washington fully occupies and preempts the entire field of setting penalties for violations of the controlled substances act. Cities, towns, and counties or other municipalities may enact only those laws and ordinances relating to controlled substances that are consistent with this chapter. Such local ordinances shall have the same penalties as provided for by state law. Local laws and ordinances that are inconsistent with the requirements of state law shall not be enacted and are preempted and repealed, regardless of the nature of the code, charter, or home rule status of the city, town, county, or municipality. Although the Ordinance does not “set[] penalties for violations of the controlled substances act,” RCW 69.50.608, Emerald nevertheless maintains that a total ban on marijuana sales is “inconsistent with the requirements of state law.” Br. of Appellant at 31 (quoting RCW 69.50.608). Because the statute narrowly limits its preemption to criminal violations of the UCSA, we disagree.