City of Sweetwater v. Lopez
[…] In addition, Section 5.02 of the Charter authorizes the commission to amend the budget in the event the fiscal year revenues will be in excess of those estimated or insufficient to meet the amount appropriated. As provided in the Charter, the budget must also comply with state law, specifically, Chapter 166, Florida Statutes, which governs municipalities. Section 166.241(2) provides in relevant part: The amount available from taxation and other sources, including balances brought forward from prior fiscal years, must equal the total appropriations for expenditures and reserves. At a minimum, the adopted budget must show for each fund, as required by law and sound financial practices, budgeted revenues and expenditures by organizational unit which are at least at the level of detail required for the annual financial report under s. 218.32(1). (Emphasis added.)