Third District Court of Appeal
[…] commission fails to adopt an operating budget for the ensuing fiscal year as
required by state law and this Charter, the city may continue fiscal operations as
provided by state law.”
In addition, Section 5.02 of the Charter authorizes the commission to amend
the budget in the event the fiscal year revenues will be in excess of those estimated
or insufficient to meet the amount appropriated.
As provided in the Charter, the budget must also comply with state law,
specifically, Chapter 166, Florida Statutes, which governs municipalities. Section
166.241(2) provides in relevant part:
The amount available from taxation and other sources, including
balances brought forward from prior fiscal years, must equal the total
appropriations for expenditures and reserves. At a minimum, the
adopted budget must show for each fund, as required by law and
sound financial practices, budgeted revenues and expenditures by
organizational unit which are at least at the level of detail required for
the annual financial report under s. 218.32(1).
(Emphasis added.)
The City contends the trial court erred in determining there were no genuine
issues of material fact and in granting summary judgment in favor of Mayor Lopez
7
upon a determination that Mayor Lopez had the authority to refuse to implement