Com. v. Sanders, D.
[…] Batts II, 163 A.3d at 460. Appellant offers absolutely no discussion of how the court’s sentencing decision was inconsistent with the Sentencing Code, or contrary to the norms underlying the sentencing process. Thus, he has failed to meet his burden of demonstrating that he is raising a substantial question for our review. Nonetheless, even if Appellant had met this burden, we would conclude that he is not entitled to sentencing relief. In regard to Appellant’s suggestion that the trial court lacked the discretion to sentence him above the 25-year mandatory minimum set forth in section 1102.1(a)(2), the plain language of section 1102.1(e) defeats this claim. That provision states that, “[n]othing in this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a minimum sentence greater than that provided in this section.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102.1(e). Additionally, the holding of Batts II did not limit the court’s discretion in this regard. There, our Supreme Court established a rebuttable presumption against sentencing juveniles to life without parole.