A17A1982. BELCHER v. STATE.
[…] regarding evidentiary issues should be particularly attuned to this risk in light of
Georgia’s new Evidence Code.”).
17
to the victim’s credibility under OCGA § 24-4-401,30 and that the cross-examination
of the victim was “brutal.” But the State does not contend—and the record does not
reflect—that cross-examination of the victim included any manner of impeachment
that would permit introduction of the complained-of evidence as being generally
relevant.31 Thus, the general rule of relevance upon which the State specifically relies
30
See OCGA § 24-4-401 (“As used in this chapter, the term ‘relevant evidence’
means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of
consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than
it would be without the evidence.”).
31
There was no showing that the victim was biased in some way. See United
States v. Henderson, 337 F3d 914, 918 (A) (7th Cir. 2003) (“[T]he admissibility of
rehabilitation evidence following an attack on the witness’s bias is controlled solely