A17A1982. BELCHER v. STATE.
[…] convictions for purposes of attacking character for truthfulness); OCGA § 24-6-613
(a), (b) (concerning prior inconsistent statements); OCGA § 24-6-622 (concerning
witness bias); see also Behler, 199 FRD at 556-58 (A) (1)-(3) (noting that the
following modes of impeachment are not directly covered by a specific rule of
evidence: impeachment by showing of bias, interest in outcome, prejudice in a
relevant way, or motive to give particular testimony; impeachment by contradiction;
and impeachment by showing incapacity).
22
See generally HADDEN, supra note 20, § 6:43 (“[T]he rules of rehabilitation
after impeachment are more restrictive than those that apply to impeachment.”).
23
See OCGA § 24-6-608 (a).
24
See OCGA § 24-6-613 (c).
25
Lindemann, 85 F3d at 1243 (II) (C); see also OCGA § 24-4-402 (“All
relevant evidence shall be admissible, except as limited by constitutional
requirements or as otherwise provided by law or by other rules, as prescribed
pursuant to constitutional or statutory authority, applicable in the court in which the
matter is pending. Evidence which is not relevant shall not be admissible.”).
14
On appeal, Belcher takes issue with the court’s admission of the above-
referenced testimony over his objection, contending that it was an abuse of discretion
because (1) there was no evidence linking the father’s efforts to influence the victim’s