A17A1982. BELCHER v. STATE.
[…] reputation evidence or otherwise.”47 Assuming without deciding that the so-called
“brutal” cross-examination to which the victim was subjected opened the door to
rehabilitation under Rule 608 (a),48 the testimony at issue was not the type of
SE2d 426) (2015); Williams v. State, 332 Ga. App. 546, 548 (1) (b) (774 SE2d 126)
(2015).
46
See OCGA § 24-6-608 (a) (1) (providing for a method of impeachment, in
that witness credibility may be attacked by opinion or reputation evidence, subject
to the limitation that the evidence may refer only to character for untruthfulness).
47
OCGA § 24-6-608 (a) (1)-(2); accord Douglas, 340 Ga. App. at 171-72 (2);
Gaskin, 334 Ga. App. at 761-62 (1) (a); Williams, 332 Ga. App. at 548 (1) (b). See
generally Ronald L. Carlson and Michael Scott Carlson, CARLSON ON EVIDENCE, p.
294 (6th Ed. 2018) (“Under Rule 608 (a), . . . evidence of truthful character is
admissible, but only after the character of the witness for truthfulness has been
attacked by opinion or reputation evidence or otherwise.”).
48
Compare United States v. Murray, 103 F3d 310, 320-21 (III) (3rd Cir. 1997)
(holding that witness’s character for truthfulness was “otherwise attacked” within
meaning of Rule 608 (a) when, although defendant presented no opinion or reputation
23