A17A1982. BELCHER v. STATE.
[…] a motor vehicle in the first degree when such person while in possession of a firearm
. . . obtains a motor vehicle from an individual or the presence of another individual
by force and violence or intimidation or attempts or conspires to do so.”).
9
a firearm during the commission of a felony,15 financial-transaction-card fraud,16
battery,17 and possession of a firearm by a convicted felon during a crime.18
2. Next, Belcher contends that the trial court committed reversible error by
permitting the State to elicit testimony that co-defendant Smith’s father attempted to
15
See OCGA § 16-11-106 (b) (1) (“Any person who shall have on or within
arm’s reach of his or her person a firearm . . . during the commission of, or the
attempt to commit[ ] . . . [a]ny crime against or involving the person of another[ ] . .
. and which crime is a felony, commits a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall
be punished by confinement for a period of five years, such sentence to run
consecutively to any other sentence which the person has received.”).
16