A17A1982. BELCHER v. STATE.
[…] of his body during attack); Duke v. State, 176 Ga. App. 125, 126-27 (1) (335 SE2d
400) (1985) (holding that defendant’s attempt to influence another person to give
8
Having considered the facts of this case, we conclude that the direct and
circumstantial evidence was sufficient to sustain Belcher’s convictions for armed
robbery,12 kidnapping with bodily injury,13 hijacking a motor vehicle,14 possession of
false testimony to establish an alibi was circumstantial evidence of his guilt of having
committed burglary).
12
See OCGA § 16-8-41 (a) (“A person commits the offense of armed robbery
when, with intent to commit theft, he or she takes property of another from the person
or the immediate presence of another by use of an offensive weapon . . . .”).
13
See OCGA § 16-5-40 (a) (“ A person commits the offense of kidnapping
when such person abducts or steals away another person without lawful authority or
warrant and holds such other person against his or her will.”); OCGA § 16-5-40 (d)