A17A1982. BELCHER v. STATE.
[…] be punished by confinement for a period of five years, such sentence to run
consecutively to any other sentence which the person has received.”).
16
See OCGA § 16-9-33 (a) (2) (B) (“A person commits the offense of financial
transaction card fraud when, with intent to defraud the issuer; a person or
organization providing money, goods, services, or anything else of value; or any other
person; or cardholder, such person[ ] . . . [o]btains money . . . by[ ] . . . [p]resenting
the financial transaction card without the authorization or permission of the
cardholder or issuer[.]”).
17
See OCGA § 16-5-23.1 (a) (“A person commits the offense of battery when
he or she intentionally causes . . . visible bodily harm to another.”).
18
See OCGA § 16-11-133 (b) (1) (“Any person who has previously been
convicted of or who has previously entered a guilty plea to any felony involving the
use or possession of a firearm and who shall have on or within arms reach of his or
her person a firearm during the commission of, or the attempt to commit[ ] . . . [a]ny
crime against or involving the person of another . . . and which crime is a felony,
commits a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by confinement for
a period of 15 years, such sentence to run consecutively to any other sentence which
the person has received.”). The State presented evidence that Belcher had a previous
felony conviction for possession of cocaine involving the possession of a firearm.
10
influence the victim by bribing him into changing his account of what took place.