A17A1982. BELCHER v. STATE.
[…] the error did not contribute to the jury’s verdict. Indeed, as detailed supra, in addition
to the victim’s testimony, the State presented evidence that a witness overheard
Belcher say that he wanted to rob someone with a gun that night; party guests looked
at Partee’s phone when it was left unattended and saw text messages that referenced
a plan to commit a robbery; Belcher was seen with Partee at the party by multiple
witnesses; the ATM machine photographed who made the withdrawals, which the
60
Smith, 299 Ga. at 431 (2) (d); see OCGA § 24-1-103 (a) (“Error shall not be
predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right
of the party is affected . . . .”).
61
Smith, 299 Ga. at 432 (2) (d) (punctuation omitted); accord Rivera v. State,
295 Ga. 380, 382 (2) (761 SE2d 30) (2014).
62
Smith, 299 Ga. at 432 (2) (d) (punctuation omitted); accord Rivera, 295 Ga.
at 382 (2).
31