State v. Broussard
[…] inhering in the same act, the more likely the various ‘alternatives’ are merely facets of the
same criminal conduct.” State v. Sandholm, 184 Wn.2d 726, 734, 364 P.3d 87 (2015).
“The mere use of a disjunctive in a statute does not an alternative means crime make.”
Peterson, 168 Wn.2d at 770. “Nor has it been found that structuring the statute into
subsections is dispositive or that definitional statutes create alternative means.”
Sandholm, 184 Wn.2d at 734 (citing State v. Lindsey, 177 Wn. App. 233, 241, 311 P.3d
61 (2013)).
13
No. 34346-4-III
State v. Broussard
Under RCW 66.44.270(1), “[i]t is unlawful for any person to sell, give, or
otherwise supply liquor to any person under the age of twenty-one years or permit any
person under that age to consume liquor on his or her premises or on any premises under
his or her control.” The “or” is not significant, but the distinct nature of the acts
separated by the word “or,” is. Actively furnishing liquor to a minor is qualitatively
different conduct from enabling underage drinking by providing premises where it can
occur. These are not nuances of the same act.