MAR 12 2018
[…] 12 that would reap a benefit under the subject contract. Rather, a
13 “logical relationship” may be found where there is an
14 interconnection between the obligations such that it is equitable
15 to treat them as the same transaction.
16 B. The bankruptcy court did not err in concluding that DHCS was
entitled, under the doctrine of recoupment, to withhold
17 Supplemental HQA Payments owed to Debtor.
18 A primary purpose of the RIA is to “improve funding for
19 hospitals and obtain all available federal funds to make
20 supplemental Medi-Cal payments to hospitals.” Cal. Welf. & Inst.
21 Code § 14169.50(a). The HQA Fees imposed under the RIA are to be
22 “used to increase federal financial participation in order to
23 make supplemental Medi-Cal payments to hospitals, and to help pay
24 for health care coverage for low-income children.” Id. at
25 § 14169.50(d).
26 As noted by the bankruptcy court, the additional federal
27 matching funds generated by the HQA Fees enable DHCS to have
28 sufficient revenue to make Supplemental HQA Payments. Put
-9-
1 another way, without the HQA Fees, DHCS could not perform its