IN RE GARDENS REGIONAL HOSPITAL No. 18-60016
[…] that multiple occurrences in any continuous commercial
relationship would constitute one transaction.” Id.
The State makes two arguments in response, but neither
is persuasive. First, California insists that a sufficient logical
relationship is created by a provision of the HQAF statute
that specifically authorizes the State to deduct unpaid HQAF
assessments “from any Medi-Cal payments owed to the
hospital, or, in accordance with Section 12419.5 of the
Government Code, from any other state payments owed to
the hospital.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 14169.52(h). This
argument proves too much. As the reference to California
Government Code § 12419.5 confirms, this provision of the
HQAF statute asserts a broad right to “offset any amount due
a state agency from a person or entity”—here, the HQAF
assessments—“against any amount owing that person or
entity by any state agency.” Cal. Gov. Code § 12419.5
IN RE GARDENS REGIONAL HOSPITAL 25
(emphasis added). Were we to accept California’s
contention that its statutory assertion of such a sweeping
right of setoff alone establishes a sufficient logical
relationship to warrant recoupment, we would effectively