Case: 17-14234 Date Filed: 03/16/2018 Page: 1 of 13
[…] 2
Case: 17-14234 Date Filed: 03/16/2018 Page: 3 of 13
Florida, a person who “slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a
business establishment . . . must prove that the business establishment had actual or
constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to
remedy it.” Fla. Stat. § 768.0755(1).
Berbridge does not claim—and the evidence does not show—that Sam’s
Club had actual knowledge of the liquid substance on which she slipped. Thus, to
prove her claim, Berbridge needed to prove Sam’s Club’s constructive knowledge.
Under § 768.0755, “[c]onstructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial
evidence showing that: (a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of
time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have
known of the condition; or (b) The condition occurred with regularity and was
therefore foreseeable.” Id. § 768.0755(1)(a)–(b). Berbridge relies on the “length
of time” prong only.
So the question we must answer is whether circumstantial evidence “give[s]
rise to an inference that the foreign substance had been on the floor for a sufficient