STATE V. BODERICK
[…] of the trial judge, waive jury trial, subject to procedures
prescribed by the General Assembly. The General
Assembly may, however, provide for other means of trial
for misdemeanors, with the right of appeal for trial de novo.
N.C. Const. art. I, § 24 (2017). The original Session Laws that authorized the ballot
measure provided that “[i]f the constitutional amendment . . . is approved by the
voters, [it] becomes effective December 1, 2014, and applies to criminal cases
arraigned in superior court on or after that date.” 2013 N.C. Sess. Laws 300-399, §
5.
The constitutional amendment was codified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201(b),
which provides:
A defendant accused of any criminal offense for which the
State is not seeking a sentence of death in superior court
may, knowingly and voluntarily, in writing or on the record
in the court and with the consent of the trial judge, waive
the right to trial by jury. When a defendant waives the
right to trial by jury under this section, the jury is
dispensed with as provided by law, and the whole matter
of law and fact . . . shall be heard and judgment given by
- 10 -
STATE V. BODERICK
Opinion of the Court
the court.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201(b) (2017). 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 289-215, § 1
subsequently amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201 to provide the procedures for a
defendant’s waiver of his right to a trial by jury. 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws. 289-215, § 1;
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1201(c)-(f) (2015). The amended statute became effective on 1
October 2015. 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws. 289-215, § 4.
Because § 15A-1201 was amended to include additional procedures for waiving
the right to a jury trial, the State argues that the Article I, Section 24 amendment
now applies to any defendant seeking to waive his right to a jury trial on or after the
date that the statutory amendment went into effect: 1 October 2015, with the date of
the defendant’s arraignment no longer being of any relevance. However, the purpose
of the statutory amendment was to supplement § 15A-1201 with additional
procedures for a defendant’s waiver of his right to trial by jury. That the new
procedures for waiving the right to a jury trial went into effect on 1 October 2015 does
not change the effective date of the constitutional amendment itself. See State v.
Swink, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 797 S.E.2d 330, 332 (2017) (“The amended statute
became effective on 1 December 2014 and applied ‘to criminal cases arraigned in