in the Estate of Aminita Perez-Muzza
[…] In 2013,

the trial court again dismissed the case on the grounds that Veronica lacked proper standing to

bring the will contest. This court reversed and remanded the cause to the trial court. See In re

Estate of Perez-Muzza, 446 S.W.3d 415, 418 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2014, pet. denied).

        Veronica filed a traditional motion for summary judgment in which she asked the trial court

to set aside its previous order admitting the will to probate because the witnesses who signed the

will did not do so in Perez-Muzza’s presence. See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 251.051 (West 2014)

(requiring that wills be “attested by two or more credible witnesses who are at least 14 years of

age and who subscribe their names to the will in their own handwriting in the testator’s presence”).

Rolando did not dispute the witnesses did not sign the will in Perez-Muzza’s presence. Instead,

Rolando filed a response to Veronica’s motion, claiming the doctrine of laches bars Veronica’s

will contest. On October 19, 2016, the trial court signed an order granting Veronica’s motion for