Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Scott Bader, Inc. v. Sandstone Prods., Inc., 248
S.W.3d 802, 812 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2008, no pet.).
STANDING
The trial court granted Rolando’s motion to dismiss the contest after concluding that
Veronica lacked standing. Specifically, the trial court concluded that Veronica was estopped from
contesting the will because: (1) she accepted jewelry under the will; (2) she accepted cash under
the estate plan; and (3) she entered into an agreement with other estopped individuals.
Any “person interested in an estate” has standing to contest a probate proceeding. TEX.
EST. CODE ANN. § 55.001 (West Pamph. 2013). A “person interested” is an “heir, devisee, spouse,
creditor, or any other having a property right in or claim against an estate being administered.” Id.
at § 22.018 (West Pamph. 2013). Under the equitable doctrine of estoppel, a “person interested”
lacks standing, however, if they have accepted benefits under the will. In re Estate of Davis, 870
S.W.2d 320, 322 (Tex. App.—Eastland 1994, no writ.). When raised, the issue of standing must
-3-