MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Board’s interpretation of the law and we determine de novo whether the
Review Board correctly interpreted and applied the applicable law. S.S. v.
Review Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 941 N.E.2d 550, 554 (Ind. Ct. App.
2011).
[7] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 22-4-15-1(a), an individual is disqualified
from receiving unemployment benefits if he or she is discharged for just cause
by the most recent employer. “Discharge for just cause” includes “any breach of
duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an
employee.” Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1(d)(9). An applicant’s entitlement to
unemployment benefits is determined based on the information that is available
without regard to a burden of proof. Ind. Code § 22-4-1-2(c). “There is no
presumption of entitlement or nonentitlement to benefits. There is no equitable
or common law allowance for or denial of unemployment benefits.” Ind. Code
§ 22-4-1-2(d).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 93A02-1711-EX-2600 | March 21, 2018 Page 5 of 7
[8] Here, there is substantial evidence to support the Review Board’s basic finding
that D.S. behaved disrespectfully on multiple occasions and that such behavior