D.S. v. Review Board of the Indiana Department of Workforce Development (mem. dec.)
[…] S.S. v. Review Bd. of Ind. Dep't of Workforce Dev., 941 N.E.2d 550, 554 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011). [7] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 22-4-15-1(a), an individual is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits if he or she is discharged for just cause by the most recent employer. “Discharge for just cause” includes “any breach of duty in connection with work which is reasonably owed an employer by an employee.” Ind. Code § 22-4-15-1(d)(9). An applicant’s entitlement to unemployment benefits is determined based on the information that is available without regard to a burden of proof. Ind. Code § 22-4-1-2(c). “There is no presumption of entitlement or nonentitlement to benefits. There is no equitable or common law allowance for or denial of unemployment benefits.” Ind. Code § 22-4-1-2(d).