J-S01014-18
[…] under section 908(c)).
In his fourth issue, Keller argues that the sentencing court abused its
discretion by
impos[ing] consecutive sentences[,] all at the very top of the
standard [guideline] range[,] resulting in a manifestly excessive
aggregate sentence[,] while failing to consider:
(a) the rehabilitative needs of [Keller] as required by [section]
9721(b) of the Sentencing Code;
____________________________________________
6 The Crimes Code definition of an “offensive weapon” does not specifically
include a machete. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 908(c). However, the statute
provides the following “catchall” definition of a prohibited offensive weapon:
any “other implement for the infliction of serious bodily injury which serves
no common lawful purpose.” Id.
- 10 -
J-S01014-18
(b) mitigating circumstances such as: [Keller’s] age, his lack
of any prior criminal record, [] his personal characteristics
and his life situation, as well as his remorse and potential
for rehabilitation.
(c) the sentencing court in the instant action failed to state