J-S01014-18
[…] courts cannot designate convicted defendants SVPs (nor may they hold SVP
hearings) until our General Assembly enacts a constitutional designation
mechanism.” Id. at 1218.
In the instant case, Keller was determined to be a SVP under the now-
unconstitutional SVP mechanism. Thus, pursuant to Butler, we must vacate
the trial court’s sentencing Order finding that Keller is a SVP, as such a
determination is no longer legal. See id. Therefore, we vacate that portion
of the sentencing Order, and remand Keller’s case for the sole purpose of
____________________________________________
7 Subsection 9799.24(e)(3) provides that at the conclusion of a SVP hearing,
“the court shall determine whether the Commonwealth has proved by clear
and convincing evidence that the individual is a [SVP].” 42 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 9799.24(e)(3) (emphasis added).
- 14 -
J-S01014-18
having the trial court issue Keller appropriate notice of his registration
obligations under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.23. See Butler, 173 A.3d at 1218.
Portion of sentencing Order deeming Keller a SVP vacated. Judgment