Pollard v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus.
[…] argument on this critical issue is predicated on his asserted right to transfer treatment—an
asserted right that was disputed and that he never asked the Department to resolve. The
Board and the superior court did not fail to weigh his right to a transfer of treatment, as
Mr. Pollard contends. Instead, they recognized, correctly, that whether he had a right to a
transfer was not before them on appeal.
Mr. Pollard and Kaiser dispute whether Mr. Pollard’s request for
transfer to a new attending physician was reasonable—a dispute that
Mr. Pollard never asked the Department to resolve
RCW 51.36.010(2)(a) provides that a worker entitled to compensation under Title
51 RCW shall receive “proper and necessary medical and surgical services at the hands
of a physician or licensed advanced registered nurse practitioner of his or her own choice,
if conveniently located, except as provided in (b) of this subsection.”6 “Proper and
5
Elsewhere the Department and Kaiser have argued that the report provided by an
independent medical examiner is only evidence, subject to challenge by the worker, and
is given no special consideration.