Washington State
[…] (to justify closing the claim), and whether the current category of permanent partial disability was
correct. Because the parties agreed to a binding medical examination with the express purpose of
resolving the factual disputes underlying the appeal, it was proper under WAC 263-12-093(1) and
WAC 263-12-093(4) for the Board to enter an order on agreement of the parties consistent with
the findings in the binding medical examination.
Laskowski argues that the Board’s order was improper because the agreement to a binding
medical examination violates RCW 51.04.060, which provides that “[n]o employer or worker shall
exempt himself or herself from the burden or waive the benefits of this title by any contract,
5
No. 53067-8-II
agreement, rule or regulation, and any such contract, agreement, rule or regulation shall be pro
tanto void.” Laskowski’s argument fails.
In Solven v. Dep’t of Labor & Industries, the court held that an agreement to resolve an
appeal by agreed examinations is not void under RCW 51.04.060. 101 Wn. App 189, 195, 2 P.3d
492, review denied, 142 Wn.2d 1012 (2000). The court explained, “[t]he agreement merely