Washington State
[…] Department to award permanent partial disability benefits consistent with Category IV (4).
Laskowski appealed the Board’s order to the superior court. The superior court entered
findings of fact and conclusions of law, concluding that the order on the agreement of parties was
correct. Accordingly, the superior court affirmed the Board’s order.
Laskowski appeals.
ANALYSIS
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Our review of the superior court decision is governed by the Industrial Insurance Act (IIA);
specifically, our review is governed by RCW 51.52.140, which states that an “[a]ppeal shall lie
from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases.” This results in a different role for
3
No. 53067-8-II
this court than is typical for appeals from other administrative decisions. Rogers v. Dep’t of Labor
& Indus., 151 Wn. App. 174, 180, 210 P.3d 355, review denied, 167 Wn.2d 1015 (2009). Thus,