Zbigniew Laskowski v. State Of Washington, Department Of Labor And Industries
[…] RCW 51.32.220(1). On November 2, 2011, the Department notified Laskowski that it intended to offset the amount of time loss compensation benefits it paid him based on his receipt of social security disability benefits. The Department informed Laskowski that although the adjusted rate was effective as of September 1, 2009—when it received notice of Laskowski’s social security benefits, the adjusted rate would not be implemented until December 1, 2011, as required by statute.1 The Department also notified Laskowski that an overpayment had occurred and would be recovered for the period 1 RCW 51.32.220(2) provides: Any reduction under subsection (1) of this section shall be effective the month following the month in which the department . . . is notified by the federal social security administration that the person is receiving disability benefits . . . : PROVIDED, That in the event of an overpayment of benefits the department . . . may not recover more than the overpayments for the six months immediately preceding the date the department . . . notifies the worker that an overpayment has occurred. 2 No. 53064-3-II of June 4, 2011 through November 30, 2011, but that Laskowski could not be charged any overpayment for the period from September 1, 2009 through June 3, 2011. The Department initially calculated Laskowski’s compensation rate at $2,109.25 per month.