Washington State
[…] 2
No. 52277-2-II
ANALYSIS
This appeal is limited to the Board’s order fixing interest on the Department’s recalculation
of Laskowski’s time loss benefit. Laskowski is appealing the Department’s order determining the
recalculated amount of his time loss benefit under a separate action, which has not been
consolidated with this case. Because Laskowski’s arguments relate only to the Department’s
recalculation of his time loss benefit and not to the Board’s actual calculation of interest, we affirm.
Our review of the superior court decision is governed by RCW 51.52.140. RCW 51.52.140
states that an “[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases.”
The statutory scheme results in a different role for this court than is typical for appeals from
administrative decisions. Rogers v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 151 Wn. App. 174, 180, 210 P.3d
355, review denied, 167 Wn.2d 1015 (2009).