Zbigniew Laskowski v. Washington State Labor And Industries
[…] Because the parties agreed to a binding medical examination with the express purpose of resolving the factual disputes underlying the appeal, it was proper under WAC 263-12-093(1) and WAC 263-12-093(4) for the Board to enter an order on agreement of the parties consistent with the findings in the binding medical examination. Laskowski argues that the Board’s order was improper because the agreement to a binding medical examination violates RCW 51.04.060, which provides that “[n]o employer or worker shall exempt himself or herself from the burden or waive the benefits of this title by any contract, 5 No. 53067-8-II agreement, rule or regulation, and any such contract, agreement, rule or regulation shall be pro tanto void.” Laskowski’s argument fails. In Solven v. Dep’t of Labor & Industries, the court held that an agreement to resolve an appeal by agreed examinations is not void under RCW 51.04.060. 101 Wn. App 189, 195, 2 P.3d 492, review denied, 142 Wn.2d 1012 (2000).