NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] equitable relief to redress a breach of fiduciary duty by a person in Koresko’s position in
relation to the Plans. And, “[a] federal court enforcing fiduciary obligations under
10
ERISA is . . . given broad equitable powers to implement its remedial decrees.”
Delgrosso v. Spang & Co., 769 F.2d 928, 937 (3d Cir. 1985). Return of Plan assets was
well within the District Court’s remedial authority.
Koresko challenges the validity of the contempt order by arguing that it unlawfully
imprisoned him for collection of a money judgment. See 28 U.S.C. § 2007(a) (“A person
shall not be imprisoned for debt on a writ of execution or other process issued from a
court of the United States in any State wherein imprisonment for debt has been
abolished.”); see also Colburn v. Colburn, 123 A. 775, 775-76 (Pa. 1924) (noting
Pennsylvania’s prohibition on imprisonment for recovery of a money judgment stemming
from a contract). There is a difference, however, between imprisonment for debt, and