City of San Antonio v. Roxana Tenorio, Individually and on Behalf of Pedro Tenorio
[…] Fayette County, 453 S.W.3d 922, 926 (Tex. 2015). That immunity deprives trial courts of subject matter jurisdiction over such suits, absent a waiver of the immunity. Id. at 927. The TTCA contains such a waiver if notice as prescribed by statute is given. City of Dallas v. Carbajal, 324 S.W.3d 537, 537–38 (Tex. 2010); see also TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.034. Under the TTCA, a governmental unit must be given notice of a claim against it “not 3 later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.101(a). This notice of claim must describe “(1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident.” Id. Claimants must also comply with any proper time requirements for notice that a city has adopted by charter or ordinance. Id. § 101.101(b) (“A city’s charter and ordinance provisions requiring notice within a charter period permitted by law are ratified and approved.”). San Antonio’s charter requires written notice of claim within ninety days after the injuries or damages were sustained. SAN ANTONIO, TEX., CITY CHARTER art. XII, § 150. However, the written notice requirements in the TTCA do not apply if a governmental unit has actual notice.