indicating a curve in the roadway.” City of San Antonio v. Schneider, 787 S.W.2d 459,
[…] Id. at 779.
9
track down whether the [c]ity was charged with maintaining the road and remediating
the hazard” and “firmly establish[ed] the [c]ity’s knowledge connecting its alleged
ownership and control of the road to the road conditions identified as contributing
to” the deaths. Id. at 67. Further, the evidence of subsequent remediation, while
inadmissible to prove liability, was admissible to prove ownership, control, and notice.
Id. at 68.
Notwithstanding “actual notice” of the TTCA claim itself, at issue in this case
is another TTCA “actual notice” provision. Under Section 101.060(a)(3), the TTCA
does not apply to (that is—governmental immunity is retained for) a claim arising
from “the removal or destruction of a traffic or road sign, signal, or warning device by
a third person unless the governmental unit fails to correct the removal or destruction within a
reasonable time after actual notice.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.060(a)(3)
(emphasis added); see In re Tex. Dep’t of Transp., 218 S.W.3d 74, 78 (Tex. 2007) (orig.
proceeding) (noting that Section 101.060 acts only as a limitation on the government’s