Hunter v. Broadway Overlook
[…] See Maryland Rule 8-523(a)(2) (“In the Court of Appeals a party may not submit an appeal for consideration on brief except with the permission of the Court.”). 3 Brown v. Hous. Opportunities Comm’n of Montgomery Cnty., 350 Md. 570, 575, 714 A.2d 197, 199 (1998). The General Assembly enacted § 8-402.1 with the intent to create a “separate, self-contained District Court procedure by which landlords could recover possession of leased premises based on breaches of covenants other than the payment of rent[.]” Id. at 584, 714 A.2d at 203. Real Prop. § 8-402.1(a)(1)(i) provides: Where an unexpired lease for a stated term provides that the landlord may repossess the premises prior to the expiration of the stated term if the tenant breaches the lease, the landlord may make complaint in writing to the District Court of the county where the premises is located if: 1. The tenant breaches the lease; 2. A. The landlord has given the tenant 30 days’ written notice that the tenant is in violation of the lease and the landlord desires to repossess the leased premises; or B. The breach of the lease involves behavior by a tenant or a person who is on the property with the tenant's consent, which demonstrates a clear and imminent danger of the tenant or person doing serious harm to themselves, other tenants, the landlord, the landlord's property or representatives, or any other person on the property and the landlord has given the tenant or person in possession 14 days’ written notice that the tenant or person in possession is in violation of the lease and the landlord desires to repossess the leased premises; and 3. The tenant or person in actual possession of the premises refuses to comply. (Emphasis added). In Brown, we interpreted § 8-402.1(b) which provides, in part, that if a “‘court determines that the tenant breached the terms of the lease and that the breach was substantial and warrants an eviction, it shall give judgment.’” Id. at 576, 714 A.2d at 199. (Emphasis in original). We rejected the Circuit Court’s conclusion that the statute required a court to order an eviction if the court found that there had been a breach of lease and that 4 the breach had been substantial. Id.