Mar 26 2018, 12:19 pm
[…] judgment-creditor “at the time of service of the garnishee process.” Ind.
Code §§ 34-25-3-1(a)(1)(A), 1(b). But I’m not convinced that bail bonds,
despite at times being held by court clerks, are subject to garnishment in
the same way that other money held by a third party is.
Bail bonds are different and were not intended to be subject to
garnishment under these circumstances. As Judge Pyle articulated in his
Court of Appeals dissent, the statutes outlining the parameters of bail
bonds are criminal in nature, and must, therefore, be construed strictly.
Indiana Code section 35-33-8-1 defines a “bail bond” as a bond that is
“executed by a person who has been arrested for the commission of an
offense, for the purpose of ensuring (1) the person’s appearance at the
appropriate legal proceeding; (2) another person’s physical safety; or (3)
the safety of the community.” While our bail bond statute allows a court
to “retain [bail bond] cash to pay publicly paid costs of representation and
fines, costs, fees, and restitution . . . ,” Ind. Code § 35-33-8-3.2(a)(1), it does
not explicitly authorize wholesale garnishment of bail bonds by judgment
creditors.