Mar 26 2018, 12:19 pm
[…] garnishment of bail bonds in all situations, we should also do more to
make explicitly clear that such garnishment can only occur after the
pending criminal matter has concluded.
The second is a much more serious issue. The majority overlooks that
its holding is in direct conflict with two sections of our bail bond statute.
The first, Indiana Code section 35-33-8-3.2(b) requires “the clerk to remit
the amount of the deposit remaining under subsection (a)(2) to the
defendant” “[w]ithin thirty (30) days after disposition of the charges
against the defendant.” The second, Indiana Code section 35-33-8-7(f),
says: “[t]he clerk shall return a deposit, less the administrative fee, made
under section 32(a)(2) of this chapter to the defendant, if the defendant
appeared at trial and the other critical stages of the legal proceedings.”
Indiana Supreme Court | Case No. 82S01-1705-PL-334 | March 26, 2018 Page 4 of 6
The plain language of these statutes seems quite clear to me: the statutes
require return of the funds to the defendant. But the majority concludes